ASPA

ASPA

03-12-2021

05:47

Aotearoa Student Press Awards 2021 Winners and Finalists (thread)

BEST COVER (judged by Toby Morris @XTOTL and Jenny Nicholls @jmnicholls ) Winner: Debate, Kwok Yi Lee @kwokyi94 Runner up: Massive, Micah Davis-Rae @Micahflett Third: Critic Te Arohi, Molly Willis

@XTOTL @jmnicholls @kwokyi94 @Micahflett BEST ILLUSTRATOR (judged by Toby Morris @XTOTL, Mike Hanly and Greg Downie) Winner: Debate, Yi Jong Runner up: Massive, Tallulah Farrar @tallulahfarrar Third: Nexus, Hoata Rāta @JakMihaka

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER (judged by Brett Phibbs @phibbzynz, Richard Brimer @richbrim and Dominey Flores) Winner: Massive Runner up: Craccum, Flora Xie @FloraXXie Third: Debate, Nam Woon Kim

BEST DESIGN (judged by Sacha Wackrow and Kylie Walker) Winner: Debate, Kwok Yi Lee @kwokyi94 Runner up: Craccum @craccum Third: Equal - Critic Te Arohi’s Molly Willis and Nexus’ Wenyue Ruan

BEST COLUMN (judged by Tess Nichol @tnichss, Lee Suckling and Karl Puschmann @CritiKarl) Winner: Craccum, “Bad Self Help Guide” by Nancy Guo. Runner up: Nexus, “Yam and Troy the Science Boys” Third: Salient, “To Be Frank” by Frankie Dale

BEST CREATIVE WRITING, FICTION, OR POETRY (judged by @MandyHager and David Merritt) Winner: Debate, Briar Pomana Runner up equal: Craccum, multiple authors, and Critic Te Arohi’s Asia Martusia Third: Equal - Massive’s Caroline Moratti and Salient’s Ronia Ibrahim @dilutedtrash.

BEST CULTURE/LIFESTYLE REPORTER (judged by Maggie Shui @maggieshui and Madeleine Chapman @madmanchap) Winner: Massive, Caroline Moratti Runner up: Critic Te Arohi, Asia Martusia Third Equal: Craccum’s Lachlan Mitchell and Salient’s Elisapeta Dawson.

BEST EDITORIAL (judged by @ollieneas, @CameronLeakey, @sinead_gill and Rachel Trow @trow_rach Winner: Critic Te Arohi, @eringourleyy Runner up: Craccum, Brian Gu @briangu132 and Eda Tang @tangytot Third: Salient, Sally Ward @sallyhward and Matthew Casey @youngmattshow

BEST HUMOUR/SATIRE (judged by Robbie Nicol @RobbieNicol, Tim Batt @Tim_Batt, Barnie Duncan @Barnie_Juancan and Ruby Esther @Rooesther) Winner: Massive, Caroline Moratti Runner up: Debate, Andrew Broadley Third: Salient, Lachlan Ewing @EwingLachlan

BEST OPINION WRITER (Judged by @maggieshui, @CameronLeakey, @sinead_gill and Rachel Trow @trow_rach Winner: Critic Te Arohi, Annabelle Vaughan Runner up: Craccum, Mairātea Mohi Third Equal: Massive’s Caroline Moratti and Salient’s Niva Chittock

BEST REVIEWER (judged by Sam Brooks @sbrookbrooks, James Croot @JamesCroot_On and Amelia Berry) Winner: Debate, Nam Woon Kim Runner up: Massive, Caroline Moratti Third Equal: Critic Te Arohi’s Sean Gourley and Salient’s Oli Cheyne.

BEST SPORTS REPORTER (judged by Zoë George @producer_zoe and Barry Guy) Winner: Critic Te Arohi, @elliotjweir Runner up: Massive, Courtney Hammond Third: Nexus, Cam Olsen

BEST STUDENT POLITICS COVERAGE (judged by @JoelMacManus, Toby Manhire @toby_etc and Susan Edmunds @susanedmunds) Winner: Debate, Justin Wong @whljustin Runner up: Craccum, multiple Third: CANTA, Emily Heyward @Emily_Heyward

BEST FEATURE (judged by @ollieneas, @JoelMacManus and Faith Wilson) Winner: Salient, “The Shitbox Society” by @johaganbrebner Runner up: Critic, “Fascism 2.0... in NZ’s largest white supremacist group” by @elliotjweir Third: Debate, “O-Week Drug Testing...” by @alanamcconnellx

BEST FEATURE WRITER (judged by Elle Hunt @elle_hunt, Te Aniwa Hurihanganui @teaniwahuri and Ged Cann @GedCann) Winner: Critic Te Arohi, Asia Martusia Runner up: Massive, Mason Tangatatai Third: Craccum, Naomii Seah @naomii_seah

BEST MĀORI COVERAGE (judged by Te Aniwa Hurihanganui @teaniwahuri, Kahu Kutia @KahuKutia and Shilo Kino @shilokino) Winner: Nexus, multiple authors: Te Uranga Royal, @kaneihanadewes and Te Rua Wallace. Runner up: Craccum, Mairātea Mohi Third: Critic Te Arohi, Annabelle Vaughan

BEST NEWS REPORTER (judged by Gill Bonnett @gillbonnett and Charlie Mitchell) Winner: Critic Te Arohi, Denzel Chung @ChungWingKit Runner up: Debate, Justin Hu @justin_hu_ Third: Craccum, Jessica Hopkins @jesskhop

BEST NEWS STORY (judged by @paulapenfold, @dan_brunskill, Hamish McNeilly @southernscoop) Winner: Critic, “Aotearoa’s Largest Neo-Nazi Group” by @elliotjweir Runner up: Craccum, “Free Labour...” by Eda Tang @tangytot Third: Debate, “Hikuwai Sounds...” by Justin Wong @whljustin



Follow us on Twitter

to be informed of the latest developments and updates!


You can easily use to @tivitikothread bot for create more readable thread!
Donate 💲

You can keep this app free of charge by supporting 😊

for server charges...